Privacy policy

Dear Customer,

Gucci recognizes the importance of protecting the personal data of our customers (e.g. identification data) as well as financial information (e.g. credit card number). For this reason Gucci adopts specific policies and security measures to protect your personal data.

We inform you that Gucci does not collect personal data (and consequently does not accept online orders) from anyone under the age of eighteen. We kindly ask those who are under the age of eighteen to not proceed with the insertion of their personal data (and to not proceed with the online purchase) and to ask adults to proceed with the required procedures.

Gucci reserves the right occasionally to make changes to its privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on this website. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to periodically review this page.

In order to inform you about how Gucci uses the information you provide, please read the following.

With reference to the data related to the navigation on the Gucci website.

This Gucci website is provided by Guccio Gucci SpA, a company of PPR Luxury Group, through its offices in Italy. By accessing and using the Gucci website, you consent to this section of the privacy policy. Cookies Gucci uses cookies and tracks IP addresses so we can improve our services provided by the website and enhance your Gucci experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. Gucci can’t guarantee the proper functioning of Gucci.com if you choose to disable your cookies. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. If you do not disable your cookies, you allow us to use them.

Security

Gucci uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, while we take all reasonable steps to protect your information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

With reference to the data related to online purchases of Gucci products, the registration to the Gucci website and the sending of promotional material.

Without prejudice of the above mentioned principles regarding the navigation data, we wish to inform you about the following:

Privacy Policy about the processing of personal data pursuant to the previsions of article 13 of the D. Lgs. 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Italian data protection code)

With reference to the data related to the registration to the Gucci website.

1. Data source

The personal data collected by Guccio Gucci S.p.A, a company of PPR Luxury Group, has been directly provided by you in order to register to the website to receive Gucci announcements and communications by e-mail. If the personal data change, please write to the below mentioned address and communicate the modifications in order to enable us to keep your personal data updated.

2. Data processing purposes

The personal data you provide, with your specific consent, may be processed by Gucci in order to register to the website to receive Gucci announcements and communications by e-mail.

3. Modalities of the processing

Related to the above mentioned purposes, your data will be collected through electronic modalities, on secured systems and will be processed in both paper and electronic formats, duly protected.

4. Obligatory or voluntary nature of providing the requested data

To complete the online registration a set of personal information is required. Failure or refusal to provide accurate information will prevent us to satisfy your request.

5. Data communication recipients

Your personal data will be processed by person in charge of the processing of Guccio Gucci S.p.a. and by companies part of the PPR Luxury Group or third parties acting as services providers in their quality of data processors.

6. Data Controller and Data Processor

The Data Controller is Guccio Gucci S.p.A., with registered office in Florence, Via Tornabuoni n. 73/R, Italy, identification number (“codice fiscale”) 03031300159, subject to the management and coordination of Gucci Group NV, a Dutch company with registered offices in Amsterdam.

With reference to the data related to online purchases of Gucci products and the sending of promotional material.

1. Data source

The personal data collected by GUCCI AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, a company of PPR Luxury Group, has been directly provided by you in order to proceed with online purchases on this website. If the personal data change, please write to the below mentioned address and communicate the modifications in order to enable us to keep your personal data updated.

2. Data processing purposes

2.1 The personal data you provide may be processed by Gucci in compliance with the National Privacy Principals and with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for the following purposes:

a. to proceed with your purchase request, with reference to the fulfillment of your online order and required accounting and fiscal activities;

b. management of correspondence and service communications with you;

c. verification that the data provided for the transaction is complete, valid, correct, and clear of fraudulent markers.

2.2 Moreover, with your specific consent, your personal data, enriched also in relation to future online purchases and purchases in our stores, as well as in occasion of your contacts with Gucci at our events, may be used by Gucci to find out more about its customers (by analyzing data related to your purchasing preferences for certain categories of products, the frequency of your visits or your requests concerning purchased articles), for direct mailing and direct e-mailing (e.g.sending of e-cards) activities, sending you communications about our activities and invitations in order to offer you further personalized services. Moreover, the collection of your personal data will assist Gucci’s staff to provide to you a more helpful service.

3. Modalities of the processing

Related to the above mentioned purposes, your data will be collected through electronic modalities, on secured systems or via paper (e.g customer information card) and will be processed in both paper and electronic formats, duly protected. Furthermore, if you consent to the insertion of your personal data in the Gucci Customer database, this data may be used for statistical and market analysis, and may be processed in an aggregate form or in an identifiable way.

4. Obligatory or voluntary nature of providing the requested data

To complete an online order a set of personal information is required. Failure or refusal to provide accurate information when requested will result in the canceling of any pending order or the inability of the online application, and therefore the Gucci organization, to process your request. Information that is not required (e.g additional contact details for more successful reaching of purchase related communications, or demographic information for market analysis and/or analyzing your possible needs) will be duly noted on the screen. You may choose not to provide us with any information noted to be optional and still continue to successfully use and purchase from the Gucci.com online shopping application.

5. Data communication recipients

Your personal data will be processed primarily by the person in charge of the processing of GUCCI AUSTRALIA PTY LTD which are in charge of the management of the transaction as well as by its service providers that acts as data processors. Moreover, your data may be communicated to third parties, in Italy or other countries including companies part of the PPR Luxury Group, consultants which support Gucci in the management of the transaction (mainly suppliers of Internet services, shipping agents), banking and credit verification entities and to consultants, suppliers of services related to direct marketing activities or to maintenance of the data processing systems, as well as companies which carry out activities of storage and management of files. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by or permitted under your data will not be transferred to other third parties.

6. Data Controller and Data Processor

The data controller is GUCCI AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ABN 49 093 354 548 of Level 6, 10-14 Waterloo Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010, Australia a company of the PPR Luxury Group.

Owner rights

With reference to the personal data about you that we may process, we wish to inform you that you have the right to contact Gucci to request access to any personal data concerning you held by Gucci. If you are able to establish that the data is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Gucci must take reasonable steps to correct the data. Should you wish to exercise this right you can contact the relevant Gucci company using the contact details below:

  • the Customer Relations Department c/o Guccio Gucci S.p.A., Via Don Lorenzo Perosi n.6, 50018 Scandicci (FI), Italy, also via e-email at infoprivacy_emea@gucci.it;
  • Gucci Australia Pty Ltd Level 6, 10-14 Waterloo Street. Surry Hills. NSW 2010. Australia. Also via our Customer Service at 1300.442.878 and assistance@au-onlineshopping.gucci.com
  • Furthermore, if you consent to the sending of promotional materials, you can object to such processing at any time, free of charge, requesting the deletion of your data from the mailing list by following the unsubscribe link that you will find in any electronic communication or by writing to the Customer Relations Department c/o Guccio Gucci S.p.A as indicated above.

Consent to the personal data processing

I accept the terms of sale

I would like to receive Gucci email newsletters

go to top

Please select your location

online shopping available
explore our website
Selling_divider

Please be advised that changing your location while shopping will remove all the contents from your shopping bag

no exchanges or refunds are available on sale items.

Free shipping:

free shipping will be offered online to destinations within australia. this offer will only be applicable to purchases made on the gucci.com/au/ website.

Order information:
for security reasons, purchases may not be shipped to p.o box addresses. orders are processed and delivered monday through friday, excluding public holidays and bank holidays. gucci cannot be held responsible for unanticipated delays.

each order will arrive complimentary gift wrapped. products are tissue wrapped and enclosed in a signature gucci gift box that is tied with a gucci satin ribbon. a personalised gift message can be added to gift orders when completing the online checkout at gucci.com/au.

Free returns:
free return shipping will be offered for all full-priced online orders only at gucci.com/au.
full-priced merchandise must be returned within 14 working days from the date of delivery. Gucci does not accept returns and exchanges on sale merchandise
For our complete return policy, please refer to the assistance section.